The Small Print

Privacy Statement

The www.securedbydesign.com website and all its constituent components is owned and operated by Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd (Police CPI), trading as Secured by Design (SBD).

The extent and type of information we receive from you on our website depends on what you do when visiting our website.

Technical information

You can browse our website without revealing any personal information. If Cookies are enabled on your browser, our website will collect information about your visit to the site, but this will be anonymised information and will not identify you as an individual.

The information we collect includes things like:

  • - the domain from which you access the Internet
  • - your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • - the date and time you access our site
  • - the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site
  • - the browser you use to access the site
  • - your operating system and computer platform
  • - areas that you visited on our site and the time spent on those pages
  • - any errors on the pages or links that you clicked
  • - other related information

What do we need this information for?

We use this information to help us find out more about which areas of our site are prone to errors and which parts of the site are popular or unpopular. This helps us to create better content and to fix any problems on the site. All this information is statistical only and is not used to personally identify users.

Personally identifiable data

We use personally identifiable information to respond to your requests for information about Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd's services. We do not share personal information with third parties, except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes. Where you supply your details to request further information, this data may be disclosed to our SBD licensed companies or the Designing Out Crime Officers within the police forces for them to supply you with relevant information.

Information requests:

We will need your contact details in order to respond to your request for information. Depending on the information requested, we may need to share this information with a Secured by Design member company or police Designing Out Crime Officer or other third party so that they can respond to your request.

Registration on our website:

If you have agreed to receive newsletters or other information from us, we will send this information to you, but you will always have the option of unsubscribing from those lists.

If you need to contact us to find out more about the data we collect and how we use it, please contact us at marketing@police-cpi.co.uk.

When we may disclose your data to third parties:

Personal data collected by Police CPI may be transferred to other parts of the police service where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information.

Personal data may also be disclosed to a member company if your enquiry is relevant to that company. We will usually ask you for permission to disclose this information before doing so.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Your personal information will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Police CPI understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

Our Data Protection Registration

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data relating to or submitted by visitors to our Websites. We will endeavour to ensure that all personal information in our possession is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd has a registration with the UK Information Commissioner in the name of Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd, 1st Floor, 10 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0NN. Our data protection registration number is: Z3521777.

Changes to this privacy policy

Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd may need to make changes to this policy from time to time. You should, therefore, check the page whenever you submit new information to us, or if you are unsure of the terms contained herein. You can also contact us at marketing@police-cpi.co.uk or by writing to Police Crime Prevention Initiatives Ltd, 1st Floor, 10 Victoria Street, London, SW1H 0NN.